Constructing Excellence London and South East Awards Finalists Announced

Constructing Excellence London and South East Awards Finalists Announced

The 2016 Constructing Excellence in London and South East Awards Finalists have been announced, with a great ‘Kent presence’ among them. 

Finalists now have their opportunity to personally convince the judges that they are ‘best in category’.  Six judging panels comprised of senior representatives from a broad mix of experience across the industry will be judging the event, and each panel will sport a key regional construction client. Competitors have 10 minutes to present and 10 minutes to deal with the judges challenges – a ‘Dragon’s Den’ style contest. The judging day will be held on 21st April and hosted by Fladgate.

The 2016 finalists are;

Client of the Year (sponsored by Willmott Dixon)

Amicus Horizon (Cablesheer – Kent CE Member)
Kent County Council (Directline Structures Ltd)
Peabody Trust – Property Services (Lift & Engineering Services Ltd)
Historic Royal Palaces (Llowarch Llowarch Architects)
Department of Health:Procure 21+ – (ProCure21plus Partnership Group)


Integration and Collaborative Working (sponsored by Waterloo Air Products – Kent CE Member)

Construction Logistics and Cyclist Safety (CLOCS) – (Transport for London)
Holborough Lakes School (Crofton Design – Kent CE Member)
Reading Primary School Expansion Programme – OneTeam Approach (Hampshire County Council)
Broadmoor Hospital Redevelopment (Kier Construction)
University Campus Aylesbury Vale (UCAV) – (Morgan Sindall)
Commercial Director’s Forum – Driving Industry Change (Network Rail)
M4 Elevated Strengthening (Osborne Limited)


Outstanding Customer Satisfaction (sponsored by Artelia)

Cablesheer Group – Kent CE Member
Clarkson Alliance
Eastbury Flood Alleviation Scheme (Environment Agency)
Olympic Stadium Transformation (Imtech)


Sustainability (sponsored by Temple Group)

Elmsbrook, North West Bicester (A2Dominion)
St James’ Market, London (Balfour Beatty)
Green Park, Reading
Land Rover BAR Americas Cup HQ & Facilities Building (HGP Architects Ltd)
Northern Line Extension: Responsible Resource Use  – Transport for London (TfL) andnFerrovial Agroman Laing O’Rourke JV (FLO)
Hursley Wet Waste Processing Facility (R&W Civil Engineering)
NESCOT (Willmott Dixon)


Health and Safety (sponsored by APS and CBH)

C435 Farringdon Main Station Works (BAM Ferrovial Kier Joint Venture (BFK))
Darke and Taylor Ltd
Excess Sound Alerting Unit (Lovell Partnerships Ltd)
Safety 2015 and Beyond (O’Donovan Waste Disposal)
Willmott Dixon Construction (Cobham)


Innovation (sponsored by SIG Insulation SIG360 Technical Centre)

St Nicholas Church (calfordseaden)
Broadmoor Hospital Redevelopment (Kier Construction)
Leisure Energy Sustainable savings (Leisure Energy)
Innofix Clip (Monier Redland Ltd)
Hursley Wet Waste Processing Facility (R&W Civil Engineering)
Broomhill Sands and Costal Defence Scheme (Team Van Oord)


Apprenticeship Initiative (sponsored by CoTrain)

Darke and Taylor Ltd
Southern Construction Framework (SCF) – (Hampshire County Council)
Kier Highways Area 3
Turner and Townsend Apprentice Scheme
Willmott Dixon Construction


SME of the Year (sponsored by CIOB)

Base Quantum Ltd
Cablesheer Group – Kent CE Member
Cheesmur Building Contractors
Martin Arnold
O’Donovan Waste Disposal
PEP Civil & Structures Ltd
Zutec Inc. (UK) Ltd


Leadership and People Development (sponsored by Cheesmur Building Contractors)

Elliott Thomas Group
Faithorn Farrell Timms
Lift & Engineering Services Ltd
Training Plus Programme and Safety 2015 (O’Donovan Waste Disposal)


Whole Life Value (sponsored by Sustainable Direction Limited)

Temporary Expansion Joint Ramp System (Jackson Civil Engineering)
Improving patient experience at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (LCMB)
Leisure Energy Sustainable Savings (Leisure Energy)
Cedar Barn, Milton Keynes (3d Architects Ltd)


Young Achiever of the Year (Sponsored by Project Five Consulting)

Katy Murray (Directline Structures Ltd)
Ben Pritchard (Invennt Ltd)
Scott Haywood (Lift & Engineering Services Ltd)
Emma Jolly (Syntegra Group Limited)
Ed Fray (Turner & Townsend)
Thomas Corbishley (Turner & Townsend)
Sarah Drinkwater (Turner & Townsend)


Achiever of the Year (sponsored by Dovetail Group)

Dennis Seal (DLS Strategic Limited)
Jacqueline O’Donovan (O’Donovan Waste Disposal)
Angela Steele (Opportunities With Experience (O-W-E) CIC
Stuart Barr (Stuart Barr CDR Ltd)


BIM Project of the Yea(sponsored by Clearbox)

C435 Farringdon Main Station Works (Bam Ferrovial Kier Joint Venture (BFK)
London Wall Place (Brookfield Multiplex)
Digital Design & Construction (David Miller Architects & Hill)
Land Rover BAR Americas Cup HQ & Facilities building (HGP Architects Ltd)
Phase 2 strengthening of the Hammersmith Flyover (Ramboll)


Project of the Year – Buildings (sponsored by Westfield)

Dominion Road, Croydon (Cablesheer Group – Kent CE Member)
The Allen Building, Downview Primary School, West Sussex (Osborne Limited)
Land Rover BAR Americas Cup HQ & Facilities Building (HGP Architects Ltd)
Hugo Boss Regent Street
UTC@Harbourside (Kier Construction Southern)


Project of the Year – Civils (sponsored by Westfield)

Reading Pedestrian and Cycle Bridge (Balfour Beatty)
Hastings Pier (Ramboll)
Broomhill Sands and Coastal Defense Scheme (Team Van Oord)

About Author

Write a Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*